This is a demo, not British Fencing’s website. The clubs, coaches, events and results are BF’s own; the live rankings are calculated here from them, under BF’s Ranking Scheme. Member accounts are made up, and payments are in test mode.

Rankings

How rankings work

Every ranking is calculated from results by the Ranking Scheme. The numbers on this page are the ones in force today, v1.33, read from the same place the rankings are calculated from, so they can’t drift apart. On any ranking, open a fencer’s row to see each result, its points and whether it counts.

Points for a result

A result scores the competition’s multiplier × a factor for the place, rounded down (§3.7). 1st place’s factor is 20, 2nd 17.5, each 3rd 16, 5th 14.64, and so on down the table.

Only the top part of a field scores this way: the top 80% of a domestic youth competition, 70% of an international one, and 83% for U23, Senior and Intermediate. Everyone below scores 1 point (§3.3.1, §4.4, §7.3).

For example

A C BRC of 40 fencers has a multiplier of 70. The top 32 score on the scale:

PlaceFactorPoints
1201,400
217.51,225
3161,120
514.641,024
912.96907
179.73681
33 to 40—1

Where the multiplier comes from

It depends on the competition and the ranking it counts toward:

  • Youth domestic competitions: A and B BRCs are set by the Athlete Development Programme for each competition. A C BRC is 70 for 32 or more fencers, 35 for 16 to 31, and 15 for fewer; a D BRC is 10 (§4.4.1).
  • Senior Opens: the sum of the NIFs of the fencers taking part, or a quarter of the number placed if that’s more. The Senior British Championships are 600 and the British Open 700 (§7.4.1).
  • Senior internationals: 6,000 for World Championships and Olympics, 5,000 for Grands Prix and World Cups, and 3,000 for Zonal Championships (1,500 for 32 or fewer) (§7.4.2).
  • U23: the National Championships are 300, and the European Championships 1,000 (§8.3).
  • Intermediate: 1.8 × the number placed (§9).
  • Other internationals: by the number placed, from the table below. It may be adjusted by up to 200 either way, and some youth events use the lower development scale (§3.3.6).

Each competition’s multiplier, and the rule it came from, is shown on its event page once it’s set.

International multipliers, by the number placed
PlacedMultiplierDevelopment
1 to 1512550
16 to 3015050
31 to 5020050
51 to 90400100
91 to 130600200
131 to 170800300
171 to 2101,000300
211 to 2501,200300
251 to 2901,400350
291 or more1,600400

Which results count

A result counts for 12 months, or until the same competition’s next edition, whichever comes first (§3.2). A fencer’s total is their best results, up to a limit, of which only so many may be international. Equal points go to the older result.

RankingBest results countedOf which international
Under 1464
Cadet64
Junior64
Under 2374
Senior74
Intermediate7Any

35% of a U14 or Cadet total carries into the next season (§4.2.2, §5.2.2).

NIF bands and ratings

Four times a year, on 1 September, December, March and June, each Senior-ranked fencer gets a NIF band from their Senior rank (§7.5). The bands set Senior Opens’ multipliers and a fencer’s rating: A is NIF 10, B 6, C 3 and D 1; ranked below D is E. The GB Cup Rankings are each Senior ranking without its A- and B-rated fencers.

The last Senior rank in each band
Senior rankingA (NIF 10)B (6)C (3)D (1)
Mixed/Men’s Foil2060150325
Mixed/Men’s Épée3085215475
Mixed/Men’s Sabre1550125270
Women’s Foil154090185
Women’s Épée1540100220
Women’s Sabre102560130

Every placing factor

All 424 places
  1. 120
  2. 217.5
  3. 316
  4. 416
  5. 514.64
  6. 614.43
  7. 714.25
  8. 814.1
  9. 912.96
  10. 1012.84
  11. 1112.73
  12. 1212.63
  13. 1311.04
  14. 1410.95
  15. 1510.87
  16. 1610.8
  17. 179.73
  18. 189.66
  19. 199.6
  20. 209.54
  21. 219.49
  22. 229.43
  23. 239.38
  24. 249.33
  25. 257.78
  26. 267.74
  27. 277.7
  28. 287.65
  29. 297.61
  30. 307.57
  31. 317.54
  32. 327.5
  33. 336.46
  34. 346.43
  35. 356.4
  36. 366.36
  37. 376.33
  38. 386.3
  39. 396.27
  40. 406.24
  41. 416.21
  42. 426.19
  43. 436.16
  44. 446.13
  45. 456.11
  46. 466.08
  47. 476.06
  48. 486.03
  49. 494.51
  50. 504.48
  51. 514.46
  52. 524.44
  53. 534.42
  54. 544.4
  55. 554.37
  56. 564.35
  57. 574.33
  58. 584.31
  59. 594.29
  60. 604.27
  61. 614.26
  62. 624.24
  63. 634.22
  64. 644.2
  65. 653.18
  66. 663.16
  67. 673.15
  68. 683.13
  69. 693.11
  70. 703.1
  71. 713.08
  72. 723.06
  73. 733.05
  74. 743.03
  75. 753.02
  76. 763
  77. 772.99
  78. 782.97
  79. 792.96
  80. 802.94
  81. 812.93
  82. 822.91
  83. 832.9
  84. 842.89
  85. 852.87
  86. 862.86
  87. 872.85
  88. 882.83
  89. 892.82
  90. 902.81
  91. 912.79
  92. 922.78
  93. 932.77
  94. 942.76
  95. 952.74
  96. 962.73
  97. 971.22
  98. 981.21
  99. 991.2
  100. 1001.18
  101. 1011.17
  102. 1021.16
  103. 1031.15
  104. 1041.14
  105. 1051.13
  106. 1061.12
  107. 1071.11
  108. 1081.1
  109. 1091.09
  110. 1101.07
  111. 1111.06
  112. 1121.05
  113. 1131.04
  114. 1141.03
  115. 1151.02
  116. 1161.01
  117. 1171
  118. 1180.99
  119. 1190.98
  120. 1200.97
  121. 1210.96
  122. 1220.96
  123. 1230.95
  124. 1240.94
  125. 1250.93
  126. 1260.92
  127. 1270.91
  128. 1280.9
  129. 1290.4
  130. 1300.36
  131. 1310.33
  132. 1320.32
  133. 1330.3
  134. 1340.29
  135. 1350.29
  136. 1360.28
  137. 1370.26
  138. 1380.26
  139. 1390.26
  140. 1400.25
  141. 1410.25
  142. 1420.25
  143. 1430.24
  144. 1440.24
  145. 1450.23
  146. 1460.22
  147. 1470.22
  148. 1480.22
  149. 1490.22
  150. 1500.22
  151. 1510.21
  152. 1520.21
  153. 1530.21
  154. 1540.21
  155. 1550.21
  156. 1560.21
  157. 1570.2
  158. 1580.2
  159. 1590.2
  160. 1600.2
  161. 1610.19
  162. 1620.19
  163. 1630.19
  164. 1640.19
  165. 1650.19
  166. 1660.19
  167. 1670.19
  168. 1680.19
  169. 1690.18
  170. 1700.18
  171. 1710.18
  172. 1720.18
  173. 1730.18
  174. 1740.18
  175. 1750.18
  176. 1760.18
  177. 1770.17
  178. 1780.17
  179. 1790.17
  180. 1800.17
  181. 1810.17
  182. 1820.17
  183. 1830.17
  184. 1840.17
  185. 1850.16
  186. 1860.16
  187. 1870.16
  188. 1880.16
  189. 1890.16
  190. 1900.16
  191. 1910.16
  192. 1920.16
  193. 1930.15
  194. 1940.15
  195. 1950.15
  196. 1960.15
  197. 1970.15
  198. 1980.15
  199. 1990.15
  200. 2000.15
  201. 2010.14
  202. 2020.14
  203. 2030.14
  204. 2040.14
  205. 2050.14
  206. 2060.14
  207. 2070.14
  208. 2080.14
  209. 2090.13
  210. 2100.13
  211. 2110.13
  212. 2120.13
  213. 2130.13
  214. 2140.13
  215. 2150.13
  216. 2160.13
  217. 2170.12
  218. 2180.12
  219. 2190.12
  220. 2200.12
  221. 2210.12
  222. 2220.12
  223. 2230.12
  224. 2240.12
  225. 2250.11
  226. 2260.11
  227. 2270.11
  228. 2280.11
  229. 2290.11
  230. 2300.11
  231. 2310.11
  232. 2320.11
  233. 2330.11
  234. 2340.11
  235. 2350.11
  236. 2360.11
  237. 2370.11
  238. 2380.11
  239. 2390.11
  240. 2400.11
  241. 2410.1
  242. 2420.1
  243. 2430.1
  244. 2440.1
  245. 2450.1
  246. 2460.1
  247. 2470.1
  248. 2480.1
  249. 2490.1
  250. 2500.1
  251. 2510.1
  252. 2520.1
  253. 2530.1
  254. 2540.1
  255. 2550.1
  256. 2560.1
  257. 2570.09
  258. 2580.09
  259. 2590.09
  260. 2600.09
  261. 2610.09
  262. 2620.09
  263. 2630.09
  264. 2640.09
  265. 2650.09
  266. 2660.09
  267. 2670.09
  268. 2680.09
  269. 2690.09
  270. 2700.09
  271. 2710.09
  272. 2720.09
  273. 2730.09
  274. 2740.09
  275. 2750.09
  276. 2760.09
  277. 2770.09
  278. 2780.09
  279. 2790.08
  280. 2800.08
  281. 2810.08
  282. 2820.08
  283. 2830.08
  284. 2840.08
  285. 2850.08
  286. 2860.08
  287. 2870.08
  288. 2880.08
  289. 2890.08
  290. 2900.08
  291. 2910.08
  292. 2920.08
  293. 2930.08
  294. 2940.08
  295. 2950.08
  296. 2960.08
  297. 2970.08
  298. 2980.08
  299. 2990.08
  300. 3000.08
  301. 3010.08
  302. 3020.08
  303. 3030.08
  304. 3040.08
  305. 3050.08
  306. 3060.08
  307. 3070.08
  308. 3080.08
  309. 3090.08
  310. 3100.08
  311. 3110.07
  312. 3120.07
  313. 3130.07
  314. 3140.07
  315. 3150.07
  316. 3160.07
  317. 3170.07
  318. 3180.07
  319. 3190.07
  320. 3200.07
  321. 3210.07
  322. 3220.07
  323. 3230.07
  324. 3240.07
  325. 3250.07
  326. 3260.07
  327. 3270.07
  328. 3280.07
  329. 3290.07
  330. 3300.07
  331. 3310.07
  332. 3320.07
  333. 3330.07
  334. 3340.07
  335. 3350.07
  336. 3360.07
  337. 3370.07
  338. 3380.07
  339. 3390.07
  340. 3400.07
  341. 3410.07
  342. 3420.07
  343. 3430.06
  344. 3440.06
  345. 3450.06
  346. 3460.06
  347. 3470.06
  348. 3480.06
  349. 3490.06
  350. 3500.06
  351. 3510.06
  352. 3520.06
  353. 3530.06
  354. 3540.06
  355. 3550.06
  356. 3560.06
  357. 3570.06
  358. 3580.06
  359. 3590.06
  360. 3600.06
  361. 3610.06
  362. 3620.06
  363. 3630.06
  364. 3640.06
  365. 3650.06
  366. 3660.06
  367. 3670.06
  368. 3680.06
  369. 3690.06
  370. 3700.06
  371. 3710.06
  372. 3720.06
  373. 3730.06
  374. 3740.06
  375. 3750.05
  376. 3760.05
  377. 3770.05
  378. 3780.05
  379. 3790.05
  380. 3800.05
  381. 3810.05
  382. 3820.05
  383. 3830.05
  384. 3840.05
  385. 3850.05
  386. 3860.05
  387. 3870.05
  388. 3880.05
  389. 3890.05
  390. 3900.05
  391. 3910.05
  392. 3920.05
  393. 3930.05
  394. 3940.05
  395. 3950.05
  396. 3960.05
  397. 3970.05
  398. 3980.05
  399. 3990.05
  400. 4000.05
  401. 4010.05
  402. 4020.05
  403. 4030.05
  404. 4040.05
  405. 4050.05
  406. 4060.05
  407. 4070.04
  408. 4080.04
  409. 4090.04
  410. 4100.04
  411. 4110.04
  412. 4120.04
  413. 4130.04
  414. 4140.04
  415. 4150.04
  416. 4160.04
  417. 4170.04
  418. 4180.04
  419. 4190.04
  420. 4200.04
  421. 4210.04
  422. 4220.04
  423. 4230.04
  424. 4240.04

Changes to the scheme

BF can change the scheme’s numbers each season. A change is tried against every ranking before it’s published, and applies from its start date: each ranking records the version it was calculated under, so past rankings stay as they were.

  1. v1.33 In force

    The scheme the rankings started from

    The Ranking Scheme as BF publishes it. U23, Senior and Intermediate count seven results, as the published rankings do.